UNL Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts Announces 2014 Nebraska Young Artist Award Winners

Nebraska Young Artist Awards
Nebraska Young Artist Awards

UNL Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts Announces 2014 Nebraska Young Artist Award Winners

08 Mar 2014    

The University of Nebraska–Lincoln Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts has announced the winners of the 17th annual Nebraska Young Artist Awards.

The Nebraska Young Artist Awards annually recognize 11th grade students from Nebraska who are gifted and talented in the areas of visual art, dance, music, theatre, and film and new media. These students exemplify the pinnacles of creativity in one of the fine and performing arts.

Sixty-four students from more than 35 high schools across the state have been selected to participate in the special day of activities on Wednesday, April 9, 2014, at UNL.

Students applied for the recognition and submitted an example of their work. Applications were received from 188 students across the state. Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts faculty chose the 64 students who will come to UNL on April 9 to be recognized.

Honored students will take tours of the arts facilities, attend classes, meet faculty and college students and have lunch. Their parents will also be invited, and they will also take tours, as well as receive information on careers in the arts and college curriculum.

Students selected to participate in the Nebraska Young Artist Awards will also be asked to nominate the teacher who provided them with the greatest amount of mentoring and support in the development of their special talents.

The day will conclude with an awards ceremony in the Sheldon Museum of Art's auditorium at 3 p.m. Students will receive a certificate, as well as a very special original piece of artwork commissioned for this event and created by a Department of Art and Art History printmaking student.

2014 Nebraska Young Artist Award Winners

Name High School Hometown Area
Ian Doyle Beatrice Beatrice Dance
Chaunce Kleveland Beatrice Beatrice Music
Jade McNeill Bellevue East Bellevue Dance
Brooke Winsor Bellevue East Bellevue Visual Art
Rachae Meyer Wahoo Cedar Bluffs Visual Art
Amber Armatys Cedar Rapids Cedar Rapids Music
Jacob Hedrick Creighton Prep Council Bluffs Visual Art
Kaitlyn Davis Cozad Cozad Dance
Haley Werner Cozad Cozad Dance
Ethan Nelson Home Schooled Dalton Music & Visual Art
Allegra Hardin David City David City Theatre Arts
Rachel Merrill Lincoln Pius X Eagle Dance
Jordyn Brandt Exeter-Milligan Exeter Music
Sarah Hokamp Fremont Fremont Music
Nicholas Eichelberger Fillmore Central Geneva Music
Ciara Sabala Gering Gering Music
Samantha Snogren Perkins County Grant Visual Art
Lindsay Warning Holdrege Holdrege Visual Art
Allison Bauer Kearney Kearney Dance
Blakeley Bond Kearney Kearney Dance
Rachel Mattley Kearney Kearney Dance
Kenneth Pancake Papillion La Vista La Vista Music
Katie Pohlman VJ & Angela Skutt Catholic LaVista Dance
Sam Colwell Lincoln Southeast Lincoln Music
Alexis Cruz Lincoln High Lincoln Theatre Arts
Mary Dowd Home Schooled Lincoln Music
Collette Hamersky Lincoln East Lincoln Dance
Rachel Merliss Lincoln High Lincoln Theatre Arts
Josiah Morgan Lincoln High Lincoln Theatre Arts
Catherine Nyberg Lincoln High Lincoln Theatre Arts
Liza Piccoli Lincoln Southwest Lincoln Dance
Olivia Reid Lincoln Southwest Lincoln Music & Theatre Arts
Paul Schackk Lincoln High Lincoln Theatre Arts
Isabel Schneider Lincoln High Lincoln Theatre Arts
Abby Siedell Lincoln Southeast Lincoln Music
An Tran Lincoln Northeast Lincoln Music
Ingrid Zhang Lincoln East Lincoln Music
Rebekah Huff McCook McCook Visual Art
Anna Kennedy McCook McCook Dance
Naomi Snyder Elmwood-Murdock Murdock Music
Christopher Wheeler North Platte North Platte Music
John Abboud Creighton Prep Omaha Visual Art
Jennifer Ahn Omaha Westside Omaha Music
Zach Blaylock Creighton Prep Omaha Visual Art
Libby Bullerdick Omaha Central Omaha Visual Art
Jocelyn Camarillo Rosas Omaha South Magnet Omaha Dance
McKenna Carnell Omaha North Magnet Omaha Dance
Gina Comstock Omaha Central Omaha Music
Louis Floersch Creighton Prep Omaha Visual Art
Tessa Harlow Omaha Central Omaha Visual Art
Evan Hoylman Millard South Omaha Music
Sarah Kutler Omaha Central Omaha Visual Art
Jada Loro Creighton Prep Omaha Visual Art
Ashley McGuire Omaha Central Omaha Visual Art
Emily McMinn Omaha Marian Omaha Visual Art
Megan Rhoades Omaha North Magnet Omaha Visual Art
Emily Weide Omaha Central Omaha Visual Art
Emily Tencer Papillion LaVista South Papillion Theatre Arts
Donica Enevoldsen Home Schooled Potter Music
Jesse Sandoz Loup County Taylor Visual Art
Alex Hollmann Verdigre Verdigre Visual Art
Lukas McIlhaney Wahoo Wahoo Music
Alyssa Pracht Waverly Waverly Music
Sydney Saathoff Southern Wymore Visual Art