Student Honors and Awards

Student Honors and Awards

2015
Hattie Bestul (Junior BM): Glenn Korff Distinguished Scholar award; won the Play with the Chiaras Competition; performed Brahm's Clarinet Quintet with the Chiara
Katie Rice
(MM): Principal clarinetist with the Blue Lake Fine Arts Festival Orchestra (summer)

2014
                
Hannah Bell
(Sophomore BA): festival participant at Aria International Academy
Hattie Bestul
(Junior BM): festival participant at Marrowstone Music Festival, Music Teacher’s National Association Young Artist Competition – Woodwind, Alternate Winner; UNL Undergraduate Concerto Competition, Honorable Mention
Lucas Willsie (MM): festival participant at Buffet Summer Clarinet Academy
David Kamran (DMA): won the Play with the Chiaras Competition; performed Mozart’s Clarinet Quintet with the Chiara

2013               
Lucas Willsie (MM): Music Teacher’s National Association Young Artist Competition – Woodwind, Alternate Winner
Hannah Bell (Freshman BA): Music Teacher’s National Association Senior Performance Competition, State Winner (will compete at the Division Level in January)
Jennifer Reeves (MM): Music Teacher’s National Association Young Artist Competition – Woodwind, Honorable Mention
Hattie Bestul (Sophomore BM): Music Teacher’s National Association Young Artist Competition – Woodwind, Honorable Mention; Music Teacher’s National Association Senior Performance Competition, Division Winner; competed in MTNA National level; festival participant at Aria International Academy
Richard Viglucci (DMA): Hixson-Lied Fellow; won a clarinet position in the US Army Band; festival clarinetist in the Kyustendil Chamber Music Festival
David Kamran (DMA): Hixson-Lied Fellow; festival clarinetist in the Kyustendil Chamber Music Festival

2012               
Richard Viglucci (DMA): “Play with the Chiaras” Competition, Winner; International Clarinet Association Orchestral Repertoire Competition, Finalist; Clarinetist with the National Music Festival; Clarinet Faculty at Camp Encore-Coda; Hixson-Lied Presentation of Scholarly/Creative Activity Grant; Hixson-Lied Fellow
Hattie Bestul (Freshman BM): Music Teacher’s National Association Senior Performance Competition, State Winner (will compete a the Division Level in January); UNL Undergraduate Concerto Competition, Finalist
Jennifer Reeves (1st year MM): Music Teacher’s National Association Young Artist Competition – Woodwind, Alternate Winner
David Kamran (DMA): UNL Graduate Concerto Competition, Finalist; Hixson-Lied Fellow
Micah Crochet (2nd year MM): UNL Graduate Concerto Competition, Finalist; Clarinetist with the Scotia Summer Music Festival

2011
Richard Viglucci
(2nd year DMA):
Winner, UNL Graduate Concerto Competition; Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award, Honorable Mention; Clarinetist with the National Music Festival; Clarinet Faculty at Camp Encore-Coda; Hixson-Lied Presentation of Scholarly/Creative Activity Grant
David Kamran (1st year DMA): Hixson-Lied Fellowship; UNL Graduate Concerto Competition, Finalist; MTNA Collegiate Artist Competition, Honorable Mention
Martin Ross (Junior BM): NMTA Collegiate Artist Competition, Alternate; Interlochen Summer Arts Camp Counselor and Clarinetist in Pit Orchestra
Celeste Case-Ruchala (Senior BM): Performs Debussy's Premiere Rhapsodie with the UNL Symphony Orchestra, Undergraduate Concerto Competition Winner

2010
Elizabeth Aleksander (DMA graduate, May 2008): International Clarinet Association’s Research Competition, finalist
Jessica Vansteenburg (DMA graduate, Dec 2009): International Clarinet Association’s Research Competition, finalist
Richard Viglucci (1st year DMA): Hixson-Lied CF&PA Doctoral Fellowship

2009
Celeste Case-Ruchala (Junior BM): MTNA Collegiate Artist Competition, Alternate Winner, State Division; NMTA Collegiate Artist Competition, Winner; UNL Undergraduate Concerto Competition, Alternate Winner; Distinguished Concerts International Honors Wind Symphony, New York, NY, selected participant

2008
Julie Neal (MM): Selected for the Rome Festival Orchestra, Rome, Italy
Yevgeniy Reznik (MM): MTNA Collegiate Artist Competition, Winner, Regional Division
Celeste Case-Ruchala (Sophomore BM): MTNA Collegiate Artist Competition, Honorable Mention, State Division; NMTA Collegiate Artist Competition, Winner; Lincoln’s Symphony Orchestra Young Artist Competition, Honorable Mention
Jessica Vansteenburg (DMA candidate): Sabbatical replacement, Luther College, Decorah, IA (fall semester)Pance Zaev (DMA candidate): Clarinet instructor, Nebraska Wesleyan University

2007
Yevgeniy Reznik (MM): MTNA Collegiate Artist Competition, Winner, State Division; NTMA Collegiate Artist Competition, Winner; UNL Graduate Concerto Competition, Honorable Mention
Celeste Case-Ruchala (Freshman BM): MTNA Collegiate Artist Competition, Alternate, State Division; NMTA Collegiate Artist Competition, Honorable Mention
Julie Neal and Kristi Michael (MM students): Invited clarinetists for the World Association of Symphonic Bands and Ensembles International Youth Wind Orchestra, Killarney, Ireland
Julie Neal (MM): MTNA Collegiate Artist Competition – Division Level, (Nebraska Woodwind Representative), Participant
Jessica Vansteenburg (2nd year DMA): UNL Graduate Concerto Competition Winner
David Woods (BME Junior): MTNA Collegiate Artist Chamber Competition (clarinetist in Liquid Velvet Quintet), Winner

2006
Elizabeth Aleksander (1st year DMA), Jessica Vansteenburg (1st year DMA), and David Woods (BME, Freshman): Invited performers, College Band Director’s National Association’s Regional Honor Band, Evanston, IL
Julie Neal (MM): MTNA State Collegiate Artist Competition, Winner
Alejandro Lozada, (3rd year DMA): Alternate in 1st-round of competition, International Clarinet Association’s Orchestral Repertoire Competition
Jenny Rosser (private student, 12th grade): Senior soloist with Lincoln High School Band
Celeste Case Ruchala (private student, 11th grade): UNL Young Artist Award Winner; Nebraska State Band Association Conference concerto soloist with Lincoln Southeast High School (March); Winner of Lincoln Youth Symphony Senior Soloist Award (performance in 2007)
Pance Zaev (2nd year DMA): Alternate in 1st-round of competition, International Clarinet Association’s Orchestral Repertoire Competition

2005
Alejandro Lozada (2nd year DMA): Hixson-Lied CF&PA Doctoral Fellowship
Jenny Rosser (private student, 12th grade): Principal clarinetist, Nebraska All-State Band
Celeste Case Ruchala (private student, 11th grade): Principal clarinetist, Nebraska All-State Orchestra 

2004
Alejandro Lozada (1st year DMA): Finalist and Honorable Mention of the International Clarinet Association’s annual Orchestral Competition, July, Washington, D.C.; Graduate Concerto Competition Winner; Hixson-Lied CF&PA Doctoral Fellowship

2003
Christy Banks (1st year DMA): Awarded the John R. MacDonald Doctoral Fellowship
Alejandro Lozada (incoming DMA): Awarded the Hixson-Lied CF&PA Doctoral Fellowship
Jake Wallace (BA Senior) with the Narom Quintet, MTNA Regional Collegiate Chamber Music Competition, Alternate

2002
Lenora French (BM Senior): NMTA State Woodwind Collegiate Artist, First Place
Jake Wallace (BA Senior) with the Narom Quintet, MTNA State Collegiate Chamber Music Competition, Winner

2001
Jessica Lindsey (BA Senior): MTNA State Woodwind Collegiate Artist, Honorable Mention
Jenny Stuart (BME Junior): Presser Scholar Winner 

2000
Jeni Gossard, Jessica Lindsey, and Mary Williams: with the Blackwood Trio, MTNA State Collegiate Chamber Music, Alternate
Jeni Gossard (BM Sophomore): NMTA State Woodwind Collegiate Artist, Second Place
Jessica Lindsey (BA Junior): NMTA State Woodwind Collegiate Artist, Honorable Mention
Jenny Stuart (BME Senior): Collegiate MENC Student Recital at Nebraska All-State   

1999
Christa Balderson (BME Junior): Collegiate MENC Student Recital at Nebraska All-State Conference
Erin Hill (BM Junior): with the St. Cecilia Trio, MTNA Regional Collegiate Chamber Music Competition, Winner
Chelsea Howell (MM): MTNA Regional Woodwind Collegiate Artist, Alternate
Wendy O’Dell Phrimmer (BME Senior): Clarinetist for the Kappa Kappa Psi and Tau Beta Sigma National Intercollegiate Band, St. Louis, MO
Eileen Preuss (BM Senior): MTNA State Collegiate Artist, Alternate; NMTA State Woodwind Collegiate Artist, Second Place; with the Salem Trio, MTNA State Collegiate Chamber Music, Competition, Alternate

1998
Chelsea Howell (MM): Graduate Concerto Competition Winner; NMTA State Woodwind Collegiate Artist, Winner; MTNA State Woodwind Collegiate Artist, Winner
Erin Hill (BM Junior): MTNA State Woodwind Collegiate Artist, Honorable Mention; with the St. Cecilia Trio, MTNA State Collegiate Chamber Music, Winner
Eileen Preuss (BM Junior): NMTA State Woodwind Collegiate Artist, Second Place: MTNA State Woodwind Collegiate Artist, Honorable Mention

1997
Andrea Leising Bitunjac (BME Sophomore): Collegiate MENC Student Recital at Nebraska All-State Conference; Presser Scholar Winner
Erica Corwin (BA Senior): NMTA State Woodwind Collegiate Artist, Winner
Erin Hill (BM Sophomore): Undergraduate Concerto Competition Winner; NMTA State Woodwind Collegiate Artist, Honorable Mention; MTNA State Woodwind Collegiate Artist, Honorable Mention 

1996 
Erica Corwin (BA Junior): MTNA State Woodwind Collegiate Artist, Alternate; NMTA State Woodwind Collegiate Artist, Alternate
Christy Kucera (BM Senior): MTNA Regional Woodwind Collegiate Artist, Alternate

1995
Christy Kucera (BM Senior): MTNA State Woodwind Collegiate Artist, Winner; NMTA State Woodwind Collegiate Artist, Winner