UNL Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts Announces 2014 Nebraska Young Artist Award Winners
calendar icon08 Mar 2014
The University of Nebraska–Lincoln Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts has announced the winners of the 17th annual Nebraska Young Artist Awards.
The Nebraska Young Artist Awards annually recognize 11th grade students from Nebraska who are gifted and talented in the areas of visual art, dance, music, theatre, and film and new media. These students exemplify the pinnacles of creativity in one of the fine and performing arts.
Sixty-four students from more than 35 high schools across the state have been selected to participate in the special day of activities on Wednesday, April 9, 2014, at UNL.
Students applied for the recognition and submitted an example of their work. Applications were received from 188 students across the state. Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts faculty chose the 64 students who will come to UNL on April 9 to be recognized.
Honored students will take tours of the arts facilities, attend classes, meet faculty and college students and have lunch. Their parents will also be invited, and they will also take tours, as well as receive information on careers in the arts and college curriculum.
Students selected to participate in the Nebraska Young Artist Awards will also be asked to nominate the teacher who provided them with the greatest amount of mentoring and support in the development of their special talents.
The day will conclude with an awards ceremony in the Sheldon Museum of Art's auditorium at 3 p.m. Students will receive a certificate, as well as a very special original piece of artwork commissioned for this event and created by a Department of Art and Art History printmaking student.
2014 Nebraska Young Artist Award Winners | |||
---|---|---|---|
Name | High School | Hometown | Area |
Ian Doyle | Beatrice | Beatrice | Dance |
Chaunce Kleveland | Beatrice | Beatrice | Music |
Jade McNeill | Bellevue East | Bellevue | Dance |
Brooke Winsor | Bellevue East | Bellevue | Visual Art |
Rachae Meyer | Wahoo | Cedar Bluffs | Visual Art |
Amber Armatys | Cedar Rapids | Cedar Rapids | Music |
Jacob Hedrick | Creighton Prep | Council Bluffs | Visual Art |
Kaitlyn Davis | Cozad | Cozad | Dance |
Haley Werner | Cozad | Cozad | Dance |
Ethan Nelson | Home Schooled | Dalton | Music & Visual Art |
Allegra Hardin | David City | David City | Theatre Arts |
Rachel Merrill | Lincoln Pius X | Eagle | Dance |
Jordyn Brandt | Exeter-Milligan | Exeter | Music |
Sarah Hokamp | Fremont | Fremont | Music |
Nicholas Eichelberger | Fillmore Central | Geneva | Music |
Ciara Sabala | Gering | Gering | Music |
Samantha Snogren | Perkins County | Grant | Visual Art |
Lindsay Warning | Holdrege | Holdrege | Visual Art |
Allison Bauer | Kearney | Kearney | Dance |
Blakeley Bond | Kearney | Kearney | Dance |
Rachel Mattley | Kearney | Kearney | Dance |
Kenneth Pancake | Papillion La Vista | La Vista | Music |
Katie Pohlman | VJ & Angela Skutt Catholic | LaVista | Dance |
Sam Colwell | Lincoln Southeast | Lincoln | Music |
Alexis Cruz | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Theatre Arts |
Mary Dowd | Home Schooled | Lincoln | Music |
Collette Hamersky | Lincoln East | Lincoln | Dance |
Rachel Merliss | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Theatre Arts |
Josiah Morgan | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Theatre Arts |
Catherine Nyberg | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Theatre Arts |
Liza Piccoli | Lincoln Southwest | Lincoln | Dance |
Olivia Reid | Lincoln Southwest | Lincoln | Music & Theatre Arts |
Paul Schackk | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Theatre Arts |
Isabel Schneider | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Theatre Arts |
Abby Siedell | Lincoln Southeast | Lincoln | Music |
An Tran | Lincoln Northeast | Lincoln | Music |
Ingrid Zhang | Lincoln East | Lincoln | Music |
Rebekah Huff | McCook | McCook | Visual Art |
Anna Kennedy | McCook | McCook | Dance |
Naomi Snyder | Elmwood-Murdock | Murdock | Music |
Christopher Wheeler | North Platte | North Platte | Music |
John Abboud | Creighton Prep | Omaha | Visual Art |
Jennifer Ahn | Omaha Westside | Omaha | Music |
Zach Blaylock | Creighton Prep | Omaha | Visual Art |
Libby Bullerdick | Omaha Central | Omaha | Visual Art |
Jocelyn Camarillo Rosas | Omaha South Magnet | Omaha | Dance |
McKenna Carnell | Omaha North Magnet | Omaha | Dance |
Gina Comstock | Omaha Central | Omaha | Music |
Louis Floersch | Creighton Prep | Omaha | Visual Art |
Tessa Harlow | Omaha Central | Omaha | Visual Art |
Evan Hoylman | Millard South | Omaha | Music |
Sarah Kutler | Omaha Central | Omaha | Visual Art |
Jada Loro | Creighton Prep | Omaha | Visual Art |
Ashley McGuire | Omaha Central | Omaha | Visual Art |
Emily McMinn | Omaha Marian | Omaha | Visual Art |
Megan Rhoades | Omaha North Magnet | Omaha | Visual Art |
Emily Weide | Omaha Central | Omaha | Visual Art |
Emily Tencer | Papillion LaVista South | Papillion | Theatre Arts |
Donica Enevoldsen | Home Schooled | Potter | Music |
Jesse Sandoz | Loup County | Taylor | Visual Art |
Alex Hollmann | Verdigre | Verdigre | Visual Art |
Lukas McIlhaney | Wahoo | Wahoo | Music |
Alyssa Pracht | Waverly | Waverly | Music |
Sydney Saathoff | Southern | Wymore | Visual Art |
More news from:
Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts