Previous Hixson-Lied Faculty & Staff Award Winners

2019 Hixon-Lied Faculty & Staff Award Winners

2021

Faculty Awards

  • Junior Faculty Research and Creative Activity Award: Ash Smith, School of Art, Art History & Design and Johnny Carson Center for Emerging Media Arts
  • Senior Faculty Research and Creative Activity Award: Wendy Katz, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Outreach, Engagement or Service Award: Stacy Asher, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Academic Advising Award: Ann Marie Pollard, Johnny Carson School of Theatre and Film
  • Curriculum Development Award: Dana Fritz and Walker Pickering, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Junior Faculty Teaching Award: Katie Anania, School of Art, Art History & Design; Marques Garrett, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Outstanding Lecturer Award: Perry Obee, School of Art, Art History & Design

Staff Awards

  • Outstanding Staff Award: Jeff O’Brien, Johnny Carson Center for Emerging Media Arts
  • Staff Award for Exemplary Service: Dayana Corredor, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • M.V.P. Award: David Bagby, Dean’s Office
2019 Hixon-Lied Faculty & Staff Award Winners

2020

Faculty Awards

  • College Distinguished Teaching Award: Hye-Wan Hwang, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Outreach, Engagement or Service Award: Michael Hoff, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Academic Advising Award: Tony Bushard, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Curriculum Development Award: Greg Simon, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Junior Faculty Teaching Award: Mitch Critel, Johnny Carson School of Theatre and Film
  • Junior Faculty Research and Creative Activity Award: Tom Larson, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Senior Faculty Research and Creative Activity Award: Tyler White, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Outstanding Lecturer Award: Bailey Barnard, School of Art, Art History & Design

Staff Awards

  • Outstanding Staff Award: Julie Hagemeier, Johnny Carson School of Theatre and Film
  • Staff Award for Exemplary Service: Amy Horvath, Dean’s Office
  • M.V.P. Award: Kathy Turner, Johnny Carson School of Theatre and Film
2019 Hixon-Lied Faculty & Staff Award Winners

2019

Faculty Awards

  • College Distinguished Teaching Award: Colleen Syron, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Senior Faculty Research and Creative Activity Award: Hans Sturm, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Outreach, Engagement or Service Award: Sandra Williams, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Academic Advising Award: Jacqueline Mattingly, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Curriculum Development Award: Jacqueline Mattingly, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Junior Faculty Teaching Award: Walker Pickering, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Outstanding Lecturer Award:Chris Irvin, Johnny Carson School of Theatre and Film and School of Art, Art History & Design; David von Kampen, Glenn Korff School of Music

Staff Awards

  • Outstanding Staff Award: Kathe Andersen, Dean’s Office
  • Staff Award for Exemplary Service: Allison Casey, Dean’s Office
  • M.V.P. Award: Meghan Stratman, Mary Riepma Ross Media Arts Center
2018 Hixon-Lied Faculty & Staff Award Winners

2018

Faculty Awards

  • College Distinguished Teaching Award: David Hall, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Outreach, Engagement or Service Award: Rhonda Fuelberth, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Academic Advising Award: Brian Moore, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Curriculum Development Award: Richard Endacott, Johnny Carson School of Theatre and Film
  • Junior Faculty Teaching Award: Hye-Won Hwang, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Junior Faculty Research and Creative Activity Award: Colleen Syron, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Senior Faculty Research and Creative Activity Award: Brenda Wristen, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Outstanding Lecturer Award: Tony Falcone, Glenn Korff School of Music

Staff Awards

  • Outstanding Staff Award: Todd Cuddy, Johnny Carson School of Theatre and Film
  • Staff Award for Exemplary Service: Jan Deaton, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • M.V.P. Award: Drew Davis, School of Art, Art History & Design
2017 Hixon-Lied Faculty & Staff Award Winners

2017

Faculty Awards

  • Faculty Award for Outreach, Engagement or Service: Karen Kunc, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Leadership Award in Curriculum or Programmatic Development: Margaret Bohls, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Achievement Award in Academic Advising: Aaron Sutherlen, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Senior Faculty Achievement Award in Research and Creative Activity: Michael Hoff, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Junior Faculty Achievement Award in Research and Creative Activity: Philip Sapirstein, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Junior Faculty Achievement Award in Teaching: Matthew Sontheimer, School of Art, Art History & Design

Staff Awards for Outstanding Service

  • Michael Cotton, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Andrea Maack, School of Art, Art History & Design
2016 Hixon-Lied Faculty & Staff Award Winners

2016

Faculty Awards

  • College Distinguished Teaching Award: Stanley Kleppinger, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Faculty Award for Outreach, Engagement or Service: Glenn Nierman, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Leadership Award in Curriculum or Programmatic Development: Anthony Bushard, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Achievement Award in Academic Advising: Jacqueline Mattingly, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Senior Faculty Achievement Award in Research and Creative Activity: Dana Fritz, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Junior Faculty Achievement Award in Research and Creative Activity: Stacy Asher and Aaron Sutherlen, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Junior Faculty Achievement Award in Teaching: David Hall, Glenn Korff School of Music

Staff Awards for Outstanding Service

  • David Bagby, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts
  • Michaela Habe, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Brian Reetz, Glenn Korff School of Music
2015 Hixon-Lied Faculty & Staff Award Winners

2015

Faculty Awards

  • College Distinguished Teaching Award: Karen Kunc, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Outreach, Engagement or Service Award: Rhonda Fuelberth, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Leadership Award in Curriculum or Programmatic Development: Scott Anderson, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Achievement Award in Academic Advising: Sharon Teo Gooding, Johnny Carson School of Theatre and Film
  • Senior Faculty Achievement Award in Research and Creative Activity: Virginia Smith, Johnny Carson School of Theatre and Film
  • Junior Faculty Achievement Award in Research and Creative Activity: David Hall, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Junior Faculty Achievement Award in Teaching: Jamie Reimer, Glenn Korff School of Music

Staff Awards for Outstanding Service

  • Christy Aggens, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Jeff O’Brien, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • John Ross, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts
2014 Hixon-Lied Faculty & Staff Award Winners

2014

Faculty Awards

  • College Distinguished Teaching Award: Susan Ourada, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Outreach, Engagement or Service Award: Dana Fritz, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Leadership Award in Curriculum or Programmatic Development: Brian Moore, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Achievement Award in Academic Advising: Robert Woody, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Senior Faculty Achievement Award in Research and Creative Activity: Eddie Dominguez, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Junior Faculty Achievement Award in Research and Creative Activity: Tony Bushard, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Junior Faculty Achievement Award in Teaching: Marissa Vigneault, School of Art, Art History & Design

Staff Awards for Outstanding Service

  • Kassi Hill, Mary Riepma Ross Media Arts Center
  • Michael Reinmiller, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts
  • Ann Watson, Johnny Carson School of Theatre and Film
2013 Hixon-Lied Faculty & Staff Award Winners

2013

Faculty Awards

  • College Distinguished Teaching Award: Aaron Holz, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Outreach, Engagement or Service Award: Clark Potter, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Leadership Award in Curriculum or Programmatic Development: Stan Kleppinger, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Achievement Award in Academic Advising: Donna Harler-Smith, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Senior Faculty Achievement Award in Research and Creative Activity: Liz Ingraham, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Junior Faculty Achievement Award in Research and Creative Activity: Francisco Souto, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Junior Faculty Achievement Award in Teaching: Eric Richards, Glenn Korff School of Music

Staff Awards for Outstanding Service

  • Sara Fedderson, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts
  • Colleen McDonald, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Curtis Moeller, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts
2012 Hixon-Lied Faculty & Staff Award Winners

2012

Faculty Awards

  • College Distinguished Teaching Award: Eric Richards, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Outreach, Engagement or Service Award: William Shomos, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Leadership Award in Curriculum or Programmatic Development: Susan Levine Ourada, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Achievement Award in Academic Advising: Brian Moore, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Senior Faculty Achievement Award in Research and Creative Activity: Richard Endacott, Johnny Carson School of Theatre and Film
  • Junior Faculty Achievement Award in Research and Creative Activity: Steve Kolbe, Johnny Carson School of Theatre and Film

Staff Awards for Outstanding Service

  • Rose Johnson, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Phil Redfern, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts
  • Todd Cuddy, Johnny Carson School of Theatre and Film
2011 Hixon-Lied Faculty & Staff Award Winners

2011

Faculty Awards

  • College Distinguished Teaching Award: Alan Mattingly, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Outreach, Engagement or Service Award: Janice Stauffer, Johnny Carson School of Theatre and Film
  • Leadership Award in Curriculum or Programmatic Development: Dana Fritz, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Achievement Award in Academic Advising: Rhonda Fuelberth, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Senior Faculty Achievement Award in Research and Creative Activity: John Bailey, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Junior Faculty Achievement Award in Research and Creative Activity: Aaron Holz, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Junior Faculty Achievement Award in Teaching: Sandy Veneziano, Johnny Carson School of Theatre and Film

Staff Awards for Outstanding Service

  • Christy Aggens, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Kathe Andersen, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts
  • Mark Nealeigh, Glenn Korff School of Music
2010 Hixon-Lied Faculty & Staff Award Winners

2010

Faculty Awards

  • College Distinguished Teaching Award: Rhonda Fuelberth, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Outreach, Engagement or Service Award: Sandra Williams, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Leadership Award in Curriculum or Programmatic Development: Sharon Teo, Johnny Carson School of Theatre and Film
  • Achievement Award in Academic Advising: Peter Lefferts, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Senior Faculty Achievement Award in Research and Creative Activity: Karen Kunc, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Junior Faculty Achievement Award in Research and Creative Activity: Christopher Marks, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Junior Faculty Achievement Award in Teaching: Stanley Kleppinger, Glenn Korff School of Music

Staff Award for Outstanding Service

Janet Sievert, Glenn Korff School of Music

2009 Hixon-Lied Faculty & Staff Award Winners

2009

Faculty Awards

  • College Distinguished Teaching Award: Scott Anderson, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Outreach, Engagement or Service Award: Brian Moore, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Leadership Award in Curriculum or Programmatic Development: Gretchen Foley, Glenn Korff School of Music
  • Achievement Award in Academic Advising: Virginia Smith, Johnny Carson School of Theatre and Film
  • Senior Faculty Achievement Award in Research and Creative Activity: Alison Stewart, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Junior Faculty Achievement Award in Research and Creative Activity: Francisco Souto, School of Art, Art History & Design
  • Junior Faculty Achievement Award in Teaching: Susan Levine Ourada, Glenn Korff School of Music

Staff Award for Outstanding Service

Michele Deaton, Glenn Korff School of Music