2016 Nebraska Young Artist Award recipients announced
calendar icon01 Apr 2016
Lincoln, Neb.--The University of Nebraska–Lincoln Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts has announced the winners of the 19th annual Nebraska Young Artist Awards.
The Nebraska Young Artist Awards annually recognize 11th grade students from Nebraska who are gifted and talented in the areas of visual art, dance, music, theatre, and film and new media. These students exemplify the pinnacles of creativity in one of the fine and performing arts.
Seventy students from more than 35 high schools across the state have been selected to participate in the special day of activities on Wednesday, April 6, 2016, at UNL.
Students applied for the recognition and submitted an example of their work. Applications were received from 167 students across the state. Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts faculty chose the 70 students who will come to UNL on April 6 to be recognized.
Honored students will take tours of the arts facilities, attend classes, meet faculty and college students and have lunch. Their parents will also be invited, and they will also take tours, as well as receive information on careers in the arts and college curriculum.
Students selected to participate in the Nebraska Young Artist Awards will also be asked to nominate the teacher who provided them with the greatest amount of mentoring and support in the development of their special talents.
The day will conclude with an awards ceremony. Students will receive a certificate, as well as a very special original piece of artwork commissioned for this event and created by Department of Art and Art History printmaking student Hannah Demma.
2016 Nebraska Young Artist Award Winners | |||
---|---|---|---|
Name | High School | Hometown | Area |
Katherine Anderson | Millard South | Omaha | Music |
Nathan Andrews | Millard South | Elkhorn | Music |
Olivia Andrews | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Theatre Arts |
Ambi Anuh-Ndumu | Papillion LaVista | Papillion | Music |
Samuel Babe | Plattsmouth | Murray | Music |
Livi Becker | Bishop Neumann | Valparaiso | Visual Art |
Morgan Bennett | Omaha Central | Bennington | Music |
Emmalee Bielenberg | Millard South | Omaha | Music |
Kelsie Bliss | Lincoln East | Lincoln | Dance |
Melissa Bornstein | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Music |
Averi Bott | Home School | Lincoln | Music |
Luis Carney | Fremont | Fremont | Visual Art |
Vivian Caniglia | Duchesne Academy | Omaha | Visual Art |
Melanie Castillo | Cozad | Cozad | Dance |
Ellie Churchill | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Theatre Arts |
Hailey Coufal | Howells-Dodge Consolidated | Howells | Dance |
Felix Cui | Lincoln East | Lincoln | Music |
Audrey Day | Kimball | Kimball | Music |
Irving Delgado-Arellanes | Creighton Prep | Papillion | Visual Art |
Brendan Doyle | Creighton Prep | Elkhorn | Visual Art & Film and New Media |
Thomas Ernatt | Creighton Prep | Omaha | Visual Art |
Valeria Estrada | Cozad | Cozad | Dance |
Ben Friend | Lincoln Southeast | Lincoln | Visual Art |
Maurice Garrett | Omaha Central | Omaha | Music |
Anastasia Golyakova | Lincoln East | Lincoln | Visual Art |
Aubrey Grasz | Concordia | Elkhorn | Music and Dance |
Matthew Hakel | Lincoln Southwest | Lincoln | Dance |
Mitch Henderson | Creighton Prep | Omaha | Visual Art & Film and New Media |
Ian Hill | Omaha Central | Omaha | Music |
Emily Hoskin | Home School | Bellevue | Visual Art |
Emma Humphrey | Waverly | Waverly | Music |
Claire Johnston | Wahoo | Wahoo | Dance |
Timothy Kaftan | Creighton Prep | Omaha | Visual Art |
Spencer Kearney | Creighton Prep | Omaha | Visual Art |
Hayli Kent | Lincoln East | Lincoln | Music |
Ryan Kimball | Papillion LaVista | Papillion | Music |
Rosie Kirianov | Lincoln Southwest | Lincoln | Dance |
Claire Maaliao | Perkins County | Grant | Visual Art |
Landon Mader | Hershey | Hershey | Music |
Ryan McCann | Omaha Bryan | Bellevue | Music |
Allison McElroy | Pius X | Lincoln | Dance |
Jonathan Meckel | Home School | Lincoln | Music |
Macy Miller | Norris | Roca | Music |
Alex Molnar | Bellevue East | Bellevue | Visual Art |
Ross Mosier | Aurora | Aurora | Music |
Madeline Myers | Kearney | Kearney | Dance |
Anna Niemoth | Louisville | South Bend | Music |
Hunter Parry | Creighton Prep | Omaha | Visual Art |
Trevor Petersen | Omaha Central | Omaha | Music |
Susana Pettis | Omaha Marian | Omaha | Dance |
Ciera Pieters | Omaha North Magnet | Omaha | Film and New Media |
Riana Prudente-Lurice Dazon | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Film and New Media |
Madisen Randa | Verdigre | Verdigre | Visual Art |
Venessa Rodriguez | Omaha South Magnet | Omaha | Visual Art |
Stephen Ruhl | Home School | Exeter | Music |
Matthew Smith | Creighton Prep | Papillion | Visual Art |
Aaron Sobetski | Creighton Prep | Omaha | Visual Art |
Alyssa Soppe | Millard South | Omaha | Music |
Nic Thurman | Creighton Prep | Papillion | Visual Art |
Emily Vanek | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Theatre Arts |
Devony Votava | Lincoln Southwest | Lincoln | Dance |
Gabby Wagner | Pius X | Lincoln | Dance |
Barbara Wilhide | Falls City | Falls City | Visual Art |
Ella Wilkins | Exeter-Milligan | Milligan | Music |
Harper Lundine Wilmoth | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Theatre Arts |
Katie Williams | Omaha Marian | Papillion | Music |
Gabe Windham | Omaha Central | Omaha | Music |
Michaela Wubbels | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Dance |
Michael Zavodny | Malcolm | Lincoln | Theatre Arts |
Alicia Zeng | Lincoln East | Lincoln | Music |