57 students chosen as Nebraska Young Artist Award winners
calendar icon22 Mar 2022
Lincoln, Neb.--The University of Nebraska–Lincoln’s Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts has announced the 57 winners of the 25th annual Nebraska Young Artist Awards.
The awards recognize 11th-grade students from Nebraska for their talents in visual art, dance, music, theatre, and film and emerging media arts.
Fifty-seven students from more than 30 high schools across the state have been selected as award winners.
Due to the coronavirus pandemic, the day of activities originally scheduled for April 6 has been rescheduled and spaced out. Students and families will join faculty and students on campus in smaller groups between March 25 and April 6. Visiting students will tour arts facilities, participate in a workshop with Husker faculty and watch current Husker students at work.
The schedule is:
• March 25: dance
• April 4: emerging media arts, theatre, visual arts
• April 6: music
“We are excited to bring students and families back to campus for our 25th year of the Nebraska Young Artist Awards,” said Chris Watson, director of recruitment for the college and coordinator of the awards. “Our faculty are looking forward to meeting and working with these young artists in person. This is the perfect event for celebrating the self-expression and connection that everyone needs right now.”
Students applied for the recognition and submitted an example of their work. Applications were received from 116 students. Hixson-Lied College faculty chose the winners.
Award winners were also asked to nominate the teacher who provided them with the greatest amount of mentoring and support in the development of their special talents.
Students will receive a certificate and an original piece of artwork commissioned for the event and created by a School of Art, Art History and Design printmaking student.
2022 Nebraska Young Artist Award Winners | |||
---|---|---|---|
Name | High School | Hometown | Area |
Martin Albright | Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran | Seward | Music |
Karen Alvarado | Ponca | Jackson | Visual Arts |
Mason Apking | Lincoln Southeast | Lincoln | Theatre Arts |
Hudson Beery | Lincoln Southwest | Lincoln | Dance |
Katrine Bogardus | Home School/McCook | McCook | Music |
Kendell Brown | Lincoln High/Arts & Humanities Focus | Lincoln | Visual Arts |
Sierra Cain | North Platte | North Platte | Dance |
Ava Chmelka | Pius X | Lincoln | Dance |
Alex Cook | Norfolk | Norfolk | Music |
Hayley Corbridge | Lincoln Southwest | Lincoln | Dance |
Maggie Costello | Boys Town | Boys Town | Visual Arts |
Carmen Curtis | Arts & Humanities Focus Program | Lincoln | Visual Arts |
Steven Dao | Lincoln Southwest | Lincoln | Music |
Piper Dather | Crofton | Bloomfield | Visual Arts |
Lademi Davies | Westside | Omaha | Music |
Sophia Dvorak | Howells-Dodge Consolidated | Dodge | Visual Arts |
Dawson Dynek | Lincoln Southeast | Lincoln | Music & Theatre |
Jack Ehlers | Lincoln Southeast | Lincoln | Music |
Lexie Gibson | Lincoln North Star | Lincoln | Dance |
Keely Gill | Lincoln High/Arts & Humanities Focus Program | Lincoln | Visual Arts |
Samantha Glogowski | Millard South | Omaha | Music |
Karnie Gottschalk | Seward | Seward | Theatre Arts |
Semphar Hailesellassie | Lincoln High/Arts & Humanities Focus Program | Lincoln | Music |
Sophia Harding | Duchesne Academy | Omaha | Visual Arts |
Elizabeth Heeren | Lincoln Christian School | Lincoln | Music |
Kolby Hunt | Southern Valley | Beaver City | Emerging Media Arts |
Zachary Jacobsen | Lincoln East | Lincoln | Music |
Alexandra Jensen | Norfolk | Norfolk | Music |
Brianna Jorgenson | Southern Valley | Orleans | Visual Arts |
Clara Kendrick | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Music |
Grace Kleinschmit | Hartington Cedar Catholic | Hartington | Theatre Arts |
Natalie Kovar | Aquinas Catholic | David City | Visual Arts |
Avery Kugler | Lincoln Southeast | Lincoln | Theatre Arts |
Andres Lopez | Seward | Seward | Music |
Niraphone Malavong | South Sioux City | Dakota City | Dance |
Carmen Marley | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Music |
Meredith McGregor | Hartington Cedar Catholic | Hartington | Music |
Angelina Nowak | V.J. and Angela Skutt Catholic | Omaha | Visual Arts |
Vivian Ostrander | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Music |
Cassidy Patterson | Lincoln North Star | Lincoln | Dance |
Elle Pollat | Cozad | Cozad | Dance |
Addie Priefert | Conestoga | Plattsmouth | Visual Arts |
Eva Quam | Louisville | Louisville | Theatre Arts |
Chloe Rankin | Duchesne Academy | Omaha | Visual Arts |
Hannah Robb | Lincoln East | Lincoln | Music |
Malori Schrader | Norfolk | Norfolk | Dance |
Raquel Souto | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Visual Arts |
Madelyn Spaulding | Cozad | Cozad | Dance |
Ava Strunk | Lincoln Southwest | Lincoln | Music |
Aurora Sulzle | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Dance |
Jocelyn Tisdale | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Music |
Whitney Tomes | Pius X | Lincoln | Dance |
Kristie Trinh | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Visual Arts |
Barron Whitmore, II | Omaha North Magnet | Omaha | Music |
Anna Woodshank | Lincoln North Star | Lincoln | Dance |
Yinuo Xu | Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran | Waco | Music |
Sergio Zavala | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Visual Arts |
More news from:
Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts