2019 Nebraska Young Artist Award winners announced
calendar icon12 Mar 2019
Lincoln, Neb.--The University of Nebraska–Lincoln Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts has announced the winners of the 22nd annual Nebraska Young Artist Awards.
Seventy-three students from more than 40 high schools across the state have been selected to participate in the special day of activities on Wednesday, April 3, 2019, at the University of Nebraska–Lincoln.
The Nebraska Young Artist Awards annually recognize 11th grade students from Nebraska who are gifted and talented in the areas of visual art, dance, music, theatre, and emerging media arts. These students exemplify the pinnacles of creativity in one of the fine and performing arts.
Students applied for the recognition and submitted an example of their work. Applications were received from 178 students across the state. Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts faculty chose the 73 students who will come to Nebraska on April 3 to be recognized.
Honored students will take tours of the arts facilities, attend classes, meet faculty and college students and have lunch. Their parents will also be invited, and they will also take tours, as well as receive information on careers in the arts and college curriculum.
Students selected to participate in the Nebraska Young Artist Awards were also asked to nominate the teacher who provided them with the greatest amount of mentoring and support in the development of their special talents.
The day will conclude with an awards ceremony. Students will receive a certificate, as well as a very special original piece of artwork commissioned for this event and created by School of Art, Art History & Design printmaking student Alyssa Kobza.
2019 Nebraska Young Artist Award Winners | |||
---|---|---|---|
Name | High School | Hometown | Area |
Jessica Alcorn | Fremont | Fremont | Music |
Leah Andersen | Lincoln East | Lincoln | Dance |
Elizabeth Aschoff | Aquinas Catholic | David City | Music |
Corinne Baker | Southwest High School | McCook | Visual Art |
Riley Bender | Norfolk | Norfolk | Music |
Oliver Brauning | Home School | Lincoln | Music |
Dezarae Brown | Omaha North | Omaha | Dance |
Haley Cargill | Cozad | Cozad | Dance |
Jack Carlson | North Platte | North Platte | Music |
Adriana Catalan | Grand Island | Grand Island | Visual Art |
Jadyn Chasek | Mullen | Mullen | Visual Art |
Sophie Clark | Marian | Omaha | Music |
Candace Coleman | McCook | McCook | Visual Art |
Marissa Cooley | Lincoln Christian School | Lincoln | Music |
Ashleigh Rose Copes | Lincoln East | Lincoln | Dance |
Vilynn Decker | Seward | Staplehurst | Music |
Salvador Diaz-DeBose | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Dance |
Easton Dippel | Elkhorn | Valley | Theatre Arts |
Brooke Douglas | Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran | Omaha | Dance |
Joshua Dowd | Home School | Lincoln | Music |
Adam Flowers | Gering | Gering | Music |
Michelle Fritton | Norfolk | Norfolk | Dance |
Ritsa Giannakas | Lincoln East | Lincoln | Music |
Halie Gibson | Lincoln North Star | Lincoln | Dance |
Ashlynn Grudzinski | Aurora | Aurora | Visual Art |
Lisle Gustafson | Lincoln Southeast | Lincoln | Theatre Arts |
Hallie Gutzwiller | Elm Creek | Elm Creek | Theatre Arts |
Lauren Hartman | Waverly | Waverly | Music |
Harrison Hebb | Lincoln Southeast | Lincoln | Visual Art |
Solee Heitman | Omaha Central | Omaha | Music |
Carmel Hemphill | Gretna | Gretna | Music |
Cole Hobza | Norfolk | Norfolk | Music |
Gracie Hoyt | Mullen | Mullen | Visual Art |
Sarah Hytrek | Bennington | Omaha | Dance |
Caleb Jenkinson | Stanton Community Schools | Stanton | Music |
Hallie Jensen | Milford | Seward | Visual Art |
Meghan Johansen | Aurora | Aurora | Visual Art |
Evan Jones-Hazledine | Gordon-Rushville | Rushville | Theatre Arts |
Lydia Kingery | Lincoln Southeast | Lincoln | Theatre Arts |
Natalie Klaus | Beatrice | Beatrice | Music |
Kinsey Knorr | Lincoln Southeast | Lincoln | Music |
Molly Koca | Millard West | Omaha | Dance |
Khiara Lawrence | Lincoln North Star | Lincoln | Visual Art |
Emery Leitch | Omaha Central | Omaha | Music |
Laura Lienemann | Home School | Omaha | Music |
Vincent Lin | Papillion-LaVista | Papillion | Music |
Teven Marshall | Mullen | Mullen | Visual Art |
Luke Miles | Brownell Talbot | Omaha | Music |
Jordan Moore | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Visual Art |
Caitlin Murphy | Exeter-Milligan | Exeter | Music |
Abigail Nelsen | Cozad | Cozad | Dance |
Ayden Ourada | Cozad | Gothenburg | Dance |
Luke Partsch | Lourdes Central Catholic | Nebraska City | Music |
Kamryn Plock | Lincoln East | Lincoln | Music |
Payton Plugge | Gretna | Gretna | Music |
Sadie Prenda | Lincoln Southeast | Lincoln | Music & Theatre Arts |
Maria Pytlik | Aquinas Catholic | Brainard | Music |
Christopher Ramirez | Grand Island | Grand Island | Visual Art |
Kendrick Roach | Lincoln Southeast | Denton | Music |
Travis Roh | Aquinas Catholic | Abie | Music & Theatre Arts |
Jaiden Sock | Schuyler Central | Schuyler | Dance |
Iris/Elliot Starlin-Hintz | Lincoln Arts & Humanities Focus | Lincoln | Visual Art |
Johanna Sughroue | Southwest High School | Indianola | Visual Art |
Ahnika Svajgr | Cozad | Johnson Lake | Dance |
Henry Tomsu | Elkhorn South | Omaha | Music |
Parker Tonkinson | North Platte | North Platte | Music |
Alexandria Vandenberg | Omaha Westside | Bennington | Dance |
Isaac Weander | Luthern High Northeast | Norfolk | Dance |
Kailey Wilcox | Southwest High School | Indianola | Visual Art |
Abby Worrell | Cozad | Cozad | Dance |
E-Keithmel Wreh | Lincoln East | Lincoln | Dance |
Grace Young | Home School | Omaha | Music |
Kenton Young | Millard West | Omaha | Music |